click here to enlarge
   Home  
  NCRTA Awards  
  Contact Us  
  What's New  
  Feedback  
    |  About NCRTA  |  Membership  |  Events  |  Obituary  |  ePhonebook  |  Community Calendar  |  Event Photos  | 
 :: Eighth Annual Sports Tournament - 2013  




 Sports 2013 Home 
 Photos 
 Invitation 
 Sports Schedule 
 Registration 

Home of Eighth Annual Sports Tournament - 2013

National Capital Region Tamil Association (NCRTA) held its Eighth Annual Sports Tournament
on Saturday June 22nd 2013 and Sunday June 23rd 2013 in Barrhaven.

Several sports activities were conducted for all age groups from pre-school children to above 40 adults with the main goal of the event as the friendly competition in a family type atmosphere.

NCRTA would like to take this opportunity to thank all the volunteers, the teams and everyone who participated, contributed and helped in numerous ways towards the success of 2013 edition of the Sports Tournament.

In addition to the sports activities, volunteers served tasty, warm food and cold soft drinks/juices at the event for a nominal price. All proceeds from the sales will go towards the worthwhile causes run by the International Medical Health Organization (IMHO) - a registered charitable organization based in Toronto.

Information on the winners of the NCRTA Eighth Annual Sports Tournament is below:

Adults Volleyball:   
  • Champions: Carleton Super Kings
  • Runner's up: OTVG 1

  • Adults Cricket:   
  • Champions: Arakkar Kootam
  • Runner's up: Payum Puligal & Stonebridge Warriors

  • Women Sports - Rounders:   
  • Winners: Team Vasuki
  • Runners up: Team Laksika

  • Kids Soccer (7-11):   
  • Champions: Italy and Brazil

  • Youth Soccer (12-16):   
  • Champions: Team Kanata

  • Kids Cricket:   
  • Champions: Team B.
  • Championship Team:

    1. Peranavan Suthan
    2. Saravanan Rajesh
    3. Vidun Jayakody
    4. Athavan Jeevakumar
    5. Suren Suthan
    6. Kavi Jeevakumar
    7. Gavin Weerakanda
    8. Arkash Sunderalingam

    Runner's up:

    1. David Alwis
    2. Kathir Ranesh
    3. Raghav Srinivasan
    4. Arjun Balachandran
    5. Chehan Marakawatte
    6. Cineth Marakawatte
    7. Rohit Ramesh
    8. Arthik Sunderalingam

    Slow Bike:   
  • Men: Arjun
  • Women: Malini

  • Track and Field 100m:   
    7-8:
    1. Athana Alexander
    2. Kavi Jeevakumar
    3. Krishika Gopinova

    9-11:

    1. Arthik Sunderalingam
    2. Asmittha Ajanthan
    3. Swethica Gopinova & Anjana Jegan

    12-15:

    1. Krishna Mathiyaparanam
    2. Sayanan Rajesh
    3. Prakash Gopinova

    40+:

    1. Jegan
    2. Rajesh

    Pre-School:    Free-Kick:
    1. Shailah Sunderalingam & Shanujan Gunabalan
    2. Aarabi Vamadevan & Nivetha Vijay

    Target Hit:

    1. Ajint Suravinth
    2. Shailah Sunderalingam
    3. Sanjana Ulaganathan


    You can view few of the the pictures of this event by clicking here.

    We are always looking forward to improve on our events and as such we shall be pleased to receive your comments. Please click here to provide your feedback.

    http://www.ncrta.ca
    Copyright 2017 "National Capital Region Tamil Association". All rights reserved.